Privacy Statement – Data protection

 

In the following I would like to inform you about the data protection on my website as well as about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data that are collected and processed. I would also like to inform you about your rights to which you are entitled. Data protection is very important to me.

Responsible for privacy protection/ processing entity is

Ludwig Döhl

Kornblumenweg 5

93346 Ihrlerstein

Germany

Tel: 01607814777

ludwig@bike-test.com

Accessing the website – processing of personal data and the type and purpose of use

 

When you call up my website you transmit (due to a technical necessity) data to my web server via your Internet browser. The following data are processed in the server log files during an ongoing connection for the communication between your internet browser and my web server:

  • Site, from where the file was requested – Referrer URL
  • the name of the requested file
  • the date and time of the request
  • a description of the type of web browser used / browser version and operating system
  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.)
  • Transmitted data volume

For technical reasons (access to the website), this data is temporarily stored. It is not possible for me to draw any conclusions about individual persons based on this data. The IP addresses will be deleted or anonymized after 7 days at the latest.

The data is only evaluated for internal technical purposes and does not allow me to draw any conclusions about you personally. A comparison with other databases does not take place.

The data mentioned are processed for the following purposes:

  • ensuring a proper and smooth connection to the website,
  • ensuring comfortable use of the website,
  • evaluation of system security and stability of the website
  • for other administrative purposes.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest follows from the data collection purposes listed above. Under no circumstances do I use the data collected for the purpose of drawing conclusions about you personally. You can visit my website without providing any personal information.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website. Cookies do not cause any damage to your device and do not contain any viruses, Trojans or other malware.

Information is stored in the cookie that results in connection with the specific device used. However, this does not mean that we are immediately aware of your identity. Cookies do not contain any personal data and can therefore not be directly assigned to any user.

The use of cookies serves to make the use of our website more pleasant for you. We use technically necessary session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages on our website. These cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. The legal basis for data processing is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 Letter f GDPR, our legitimate interest in a functional, comfortable website.

Furthermore, cookies can be used by third-party providers with your consent. The legal basis is then Art 6 I S 1 lit a GDPR – your consent. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time. You can see the duration of the storage in the overview in the cookie settings of your web browser. You can revoke your consent at any time.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears before a new cookie is created. Each browser manages the cookie settings differently. How you can deactivate cookies or change settings is described in the help menu of your browser (see also technical information at the end of this data protection declaration).

 

Google Maps

This website integrates Google Maps, a map service from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”), to display an interactive map and to create directions. The legal basis for processing results from Art 6 I lit f GDPR due to our legitimate interests in the presentation of the locations of the dealers.

By using Google Maps, information about your use of this website (including your IP address) can be transmitted to a Google server and stored there. Google may transfer the information obtained through Maps to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

You have the option to deactivate Google Maps service and thus preventing data transfer to Google by deactivating JavaScript in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use the map display on our website.

The Google data protection declaration and additional terms of use for Google Maps can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

You can also change the loading of the Google plugins in your data protection settings at https://myaccount.google.com/intro.

 

Processing of your data in the context of the services we provide

With our customers or business partners, or in the event that you are interested in our services, the type, scope and purpose of the processing of your personal data are based on the contractual or pre-contractual relationships between us. We process personal data that we request from you or that you provide to us in order to answer your request, to make you an offer or to process your order. Affected persons are interested parties, business and contractual partners. The processing purpose is the processing of contractual services, communication, as well as answering contact inquiries and office and organizational procedures.

Unless otherwise stated in the further information in this data protection declaration, the processing of your data and its transfer to third parties is limited to the data required to answer your inquiries and / or to fulfill the contract, to safeguard our rights and to fulfill legal requirements.

Affected data are

  • Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses)
  • Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices)
  • Contact details (e.g. email address, telephone number, postal address)
  • Contract data (e.g. subject of the contract, duration of the contract)

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 I 1 lit. b GDPR, the fulfillment of the contract or the fulfillment of pre-contractual inquiries.

 

Inquiries by email or phone

We point out that we do not sell bicycles ourselves – we only test them and present them on our website and link to dealers.

If you contact us by e-mail or telephone, your request, including all of the resulting personal data (e.g. name, request), will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. The data will not be passed on without your consent. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide your data, but it is not possible to process your request without providing your data.

This data is processed on the basis of Article 6 I S 1 lit b GDPR, provided that your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 I 1 lit. a GDPR) and / or on our legitimate interest (Art. 6 I 1 lit. f GDPR), as we have a legitimate interest in the effective Processing the inquiries sent to us.

The data sent to us via contact requests (e-mail) will be stored by us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

 

Email advertising and your right to object

 

If we have received your e-mail address in connection with the sale of a product or service and you have not objected, we reserve the right, on the basis of Section 7 III UWG, to send you emails for offers for products similar to those already purchased by you. The legal basis arises from our legitimate interest in advertising according to Art 6 I S1 lit f GDPR.

You can object to the use of your e-mail address at any time by sending a message to us or via the corresponding link in the advertising e-mail. After the legal basis for data processing for advertising e-mails no longer exists, your e-mail address will be deleted, unless there are statutory retention requirements (e.g. tax or commercial retention requirements).

We would also like to point out that you can object to the future processing of your personal data in accordance with the legal requirements according to Art. 21 GDPR at any time. The objection can in particular be made against processing for direct marketing purposes.

 

Postal advertising and your right to object

 

We reserve the right to use your first and last name as well as your postal address, which you have given us in the context of inquiries, for our own advertising purposes, e.g. to send you interesting offers and information on similar products by post (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit.f GDPR – our legitimate interest in advertising).

You can object to the storage and use of your data for these purposes at any time by sending us a message. The objection can in particular be made against processing for direct marketing purposes. After the legal basis for data processing for postal advertising no longer exists, your address data will be deleted, unless there are statutory retention requirements.

 

Newsletter

 

We send our newsletter with advertising information (“newsletter”) only with the express consent of the recipient in accordance with Article 6, I S 1 lit a GDPR. The registration for our newsletter takes place in a double opt-in procedure, which means after registering for the newsletter you will receive an email in which you will be asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no third party can register with your email address. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide your data, but it is not possible to send a newsletter without providing your data.

The registrations for the newsletter is logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes storing the time of registration and confirmation, as well as your IP address.

To register for our newsletter, it is sufficient to provide your email address. Optionally, we ask you to provide your first and last name and your address. This information is voluntary and is only used to personalize the newsletter. You can also use a pseudonym.

Your email address will remain with us until you unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time for the future by either clicking on the link at the end of each newsletter in the newsletter itself or on the “Unsubscribe newsletter” link on our website and following the steps described.

We would like to point out that you can revoke the future processing of your personal data at any time. Further information on your right of withdrawal can be found under the point “Rights of Data Subjects”.

Consent to sending e-mail addresses is given on the basis of Article 6 I S 1 lit. a. We are interested in the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves both our business interests and the expectations of users regarding information about our products.

 

Ratings – Your comments on products / dealers

 

If you post a comment / rating on our product / retailer pages, in addition to your comment, information about the time the comment was created, your e-mail address and the username you selected will be saved. You can also use a pseudonym instead of your real name.

We do not pass on the entered data to third parties or use this data for any purposes other than to present your comment / rating on our website. The data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 I S 1 lit. a GDPR on the basis of your voluntarily given consent to the publication of your data entered in the evaluation form. We do not check your ratings / comments before publication. However, we reserve the right to delete obvious fake reviews and / or offensive content immediately after taking notice.

We would like to point out that you can revoke the future processing of your personal data at any time. Further information on your right of withdrawal can be found under the point “Rights of Data Subjects”.

 

Social networks

 

We have pages in social networks for advertising purposes. We point out that you use the social services and their functions on your own responsibility. This applies in particular to the use of interactive functions (e.g. sharing, rating).

If you visit our online presence in social media, personal data will be collected and processed by the respective provider for advertising and market research purposes. Normally there are usage profiles created. This is particularly the case if you are a member of the social platform and are logged in to it. The profiles can be used by the providers to show you interest-based advertising. In order to prevent social media operators from collecting information about you during your visit to our website, you should log out of the social medium before you start visiting our website and delete any existing social media cookies from your browser.

 

Social Network Links 

There are no social plugins from Facebook or other social networks integrated into this website. Therefore, no program code of a social network is active on our pages. The icons for Facebook etc. on our website are only linked images.

 

Data protection notice – online presence on Facebook 

Facebook Ireland (Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland – hereinafter referred to as Facebook) and the site administrator (we) are responsible for processing the personal data for the products included in the Terms of Use on the site administrator’s Facebook account responsible that are recorded in connection with a visit to or interaction with a page (including its content).

Products included are all Facebook Products, Facebook Pages, and Page Insights. Facebook products include Facebook itself (including the Facebook mobile app and the browser in the app), Messenger, Instagram (including apps like Direct and Boomerang), Portal branded devices, Bonfire, Facebook Mentions, Facebook Shops, Spark AR Studio, Audience Network, NPE Team Apps and any other feature, app, technology, software product, product or service offered by Facebook, Inc. or Facebook Ireland Limited. In addition, the Facebook business tools are also among the Facebook products.

The scope of joint processing and the addition for responsible parties includes the collection of the personal data specified in the Terms of Use for Covered Products and their transmission to Facebook. The subsequent processing of data by Facebook is not part of the joint processing. Likewise, it is not part of the joint processing if personal data is processed exclusively by us – in this case we are solely responsible for the data processing.

The information required in accordance with Article 13 (1) a and b GDPR can be found in Facebook’s data policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy . Further information on joint processing can be found in the respective terms of use for the products.

For the use of certain Facebook products (so-called “Facebook business tools”) and the associated data processing, the additional agreement between us and Facebook as jointly responsible according to Art. 26 GDPR applies, which you can find at https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum.

The site administrator and Facebook have closed this addendum for data controllers to determine the respective responsibilities for the fulfillment of the obligations under the GDPR with regard to joint processing (as set out in the Terms of Use for Covered Products).

Furthermore, we have agreed that between the parties, Facebook is responsible for enabling the rights of data subjects in accordance with Articles 15-20 of the GDPR with regard to the personal data stored by Facebook after joint processing.

Data processing conditions on Facebook:

We expressly point out that the use of certain Facebook products may involve the transmission of personal information to Facebook. Taking into account the circumstances, Facebook Ireland Limited may also transmit EU data to Facebook Inc. in the USA for storage and further processing. By using Facebook products, the user agrees to Facebook’s data processing conditions. You can find this at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing/update .

You can find the Facebook EU data transfer supplement at https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum

The Facebook data policy can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/  – the Instagram data policy can be found at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Information about cookies and other storage technologies on Facebook can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

You can view Facebook’s data security conditions at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms .

You can find Facebook’s terms of use for commercial use at https://www.facebook.com/legal/commercial_terms/update

You can contact Facebook’s data protection officer at https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970.

Learn more about Page Insights data:

Facebook continues to provide us with so-called page insights for the Facebook page. Insights data is aggregated data that gives us information on how users interact with the Facebook page. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. I S. 1 lit.f GDPR, the safeguarding of our legitimate interests in an optimized presentation of the website and effective communication with users.

The data processing takes place on the basis of an agreement between the jointly responsible persons in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR, which you can view at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.

Further information on page insights data on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data  and at https://de-de.facebook.com/help/instagram/155833707900388

Data processing when contact is made via Facebook products:

We collect personal data when you contact us e.g. via the contact form or via Messenger. These data are stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request or for establishing contact and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for processing the data is our legitimate interest in answering your request in accordance with Art. 6 I S. 1 lit. f GDPR. Your data will be deleted after your request has been processed, provided that there are no statutory retention requirements.

Your rights and legal basis:

Facebook and we have agreed that Facebook is primarily responsible for providing you with information about the joint processing and for enabling you to exercise your rights under the GDPR. According to the GDPR, you have the right to information, correction, transferability and deletion of your data, as well as to object to the processing of your data and to restrict processing. You can find out more about these rights in your Facebook settings. For further information on your rights, see also under “Rights of the Data Subject” in this data protection declaration.

We and Facebook have agreed that the Irish Data Protection Commission will be the primary authority in overseeing the processing under joint responsibility. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission ( see www.dataprotection.ie ) or with your local regulatory authority.

You can object to the processing of your data for advertising purposes on Facebook at any time by changing your settings for advertisements in your Facebook user account at https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

We operate our Facebook page for advertising purposes for our goods and services. The processing of personal data takes place on the basis of Art 6 I S 1 lit f GDPR.

 

Gstatic 

On our website a web service (gstatic) from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland can be loaded in order to guarantee the full functionality of the website. In this context, your browser may transmit personal data (IP address) to Google. The legal basis for data processing is Article 6 I S 1 lit f GDPR. The legitimate interest consists in the correct functioning of the website. The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was collected has been fulfilled. Further information on the handling of the transferred data can be found in Google’s data protection declaration at https://policies.google.com/privacy. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by gstatic by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find this, for example, at www.ghostery.com).

 

Google Web Fonts 

Fonts from Google Fonts can be used on this website in order to display content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers. Google Fonts is a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (Google). The integration of these web fonts takes place through an external server call from Google. This tells the server which of the Internet pages you have visited. Furthermore, the IP address of the browser of the end device of the visitor to this website can be saved by Google.

The fonts are integrated on the basis of Art. 6 I S 1 lit f GDPR. With the integration of external fonts, we want to ensure, among other things, a needs-based, attractive design and the continuous optimization of our website, as well as save loading times.

You can find more information in Google’s data protection information, which you can access at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

Data security 

We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) method for encryption on our website. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form by the closed display of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser.

We also use suitable technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

 

Processing / transfer of data 

A transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those listed above or below does not take place.

We only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 I S 1 lit. a GDPR
  • this is legally permissible and according to Art. 6 I S 1 lit. b GDPR for the fulfillment of contractual relationships necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures with you,
  • in the event that there is a legal obligation for us to pass on according to Art. 6 I S 1 lit. c GDPR,
  • The processing according to Art. 6 I S 1 lit. f GDPR is necessary to safeguard our legitimate interests or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which require the protection of personal data, predominate, in particular when the person concerned is a child.

Your rights 

You have the right:

  • to request information about your personal data processed by us in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR.
  • to immediately request the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR;
  • to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR
  • to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR,
  • in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transfer to another person responsible;
  • to revoke your consent given to us at any time in accordance with Art. 7 Paragraph 3 GDPR. As a result, we are no longer allowed to continue the data processing based on this consent in the future;
  • To complain to a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR.

 

Right to object 

You have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you that is based on Article 6 I S 1 lit e or f GDPR. We will no longer process your personal data after objection, unless we can prove compelling reasons worthy of protection for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. If you would like to make use of your right of objection, an email to us is sufficient.

 

Change of this data protection declaration 

Due to the further development of our website and offers on it or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may be necessary to change this data protection declaration in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations. You can call up and print out the current data protection declaration at any time on our website.

👈